954 P.2d 575 | Alaska Ct. App. | 1998
[…] We conclude that sole proprietorships are not "organizations" for purposes of AS 11.16.130(a). The district court therefore correctly granted the defendant's motion to dismiss.
The judgement of the district court is AFFIRMED.
COATS, C.J., not participating.
NOTES
[*] Sitting by assignment made pursuant to Article IV, Section 11 of the Alaska Constitution and Administrative Rule 23(a).
[**] Sitting by assignment made pursuant to Article IV, Section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
[1] AS 11.16.110(2) provides that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another constituting an offense if[,] ... with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person (A) solicits the other to commit the offense; or (B) aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense[.]"