954 P.2d 575 | Alaska Ct. App. | 1998
[…] COATS, C.J., not participating.
NOTES
[*] Sitting by assignment made pursuant to Article IV, Section 11 of the Alaska Constitution and Administrative Rule 23(a).
[**] Sitting by assignment made pursuant to Article IV, Section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
[1] AS 11.16.110(2) provides that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another constituting an offense if[,] ... with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person (A) solicits the other to commit the offense; or (B) aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense[.]"
[2] AS 11.16.130(a)(1) provides that "an organization is legally accountable for conduct constituting an offense if the conduct ... is the conduct of its agent and (A) [is] within the scope of the agent's employment and in behalf of the organization; or (B) is solicited, subsequently ratified, or subsequently adopted by the organization[.]"
[3] Hehn & Alexander points out (at p. 64, n. 11) that early drafts of the Uniform Partnership Act incorporated an "entity" theory of partnership, but this approach was rejected by the Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.