State v. Abbott
[…] STATE of North Carolina
v.
Ronald Earl ABBOTT.

No. 335A86.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

July 28, 1987.

*367 Lacy H. Thornburg, Atty. Gen., by Francis W. Crawley, Asst. Atty. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.

Malcolm Ray Hunter, Jr., Appellate Defender by Geoffrey C. Mangum, Asst. Appellate Defender, Raleigh, for defendant-appellant.

WEBB, Justice.

In his first assignment of error the defendant contends the court should have granted his motion for a change of venue or a special venire because of pretrial publicity which prevented him from having a fair trial in Gaston County. N.C.G.S. § 15A-957 provides in part:

If, upon motion of the defendant, the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the court must either:
(1) Transfer the proceeding to another county in the judicial district or to another county in an adjoining judicial district, or
(2) Order a special venire under the terms of G.S. 15A-958.

This Court has interpreted this section in many cases. See State v. Moore, 319 N.C. 645, 356 S.E.2d 336 (1987); State v. Gardner, 311 N.C. 489, 319 S.E.2d 591 (1984); State v. Watson, 310 N.C. 384, 312 S.E.2d 448 (1984); State v. Corbett, 309 N.C. 382, 307 S.E.2d 139 (1983); State v.