129 Misc. 2d 614 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] As the purpose of restrictions on commercial activity is to afford the consuming public expanded protection from deceptive and misleading fraud, the application of the term is ordinarily not limited to instances of intentional fraud in the traditional sense, and proof of intent to defraud is not essential. (See, Allstate Ins. Co. v Foschio, 93 AD2d 328 [2d Dept 1983].)
General Business Law § 350 makes false advertising unlawful. "False advertising” is defined in section 350-a as follows: "The term 'false advertising’ means advertising, including labeling, which is misleading in a material respect; and in determining whether any advertising is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light
In Guggenheimer v Ginzburg (43 NY2d 268, 273 [1977]) the Court of Appeals held that to establish a cause of action for false advertising, it need not be shown that the consumers are being or were actually injured.