129 Misc. 2d 614 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] Respondents also make the following arguments: (1) The petition fails to state a cause of action. (2) The State is illegally holding these funds and has commenced this action to halt respondents’ efforts to return assets to the public. (3) The petitioner’s delay in instituting the action constitutes laches. (4) Abandoned Property Law § 1416, if construed to apply to respondents’ efforts to provide the public with information, violates US Constitution 14th Amendment and NY Constitution, article I, §§ 6, 8.
Executive Law § 63 (12) provides as follows: "Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an appropriate case, cancelling any certificate filed under and by virtue of the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal law or section one hundred thirty of the general business law,
The petitioner alleges that the respondents’ solicitations contain false and misleading statements which are material. These misrepresentations are as follows: (1) New York State confiscated money belonging to consumers.