129 Misc. 2d 614 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] The solicitations thus contain false and misleading material representations which violate General Business Law § 350.
The petitioner alleges further that the agreements entered into by respondents and their customers are invalid under Abandoned Property Law § 1416.
Abandoned Property Law § 1416 reads as follows:
"§ 1416. Restriction on agreement to locate abandoned property
"1. No agreement to locate, property held by the comptroller pursuant to this chapter shall be valid unless that agreement:
"(a) is in writing and signed by the property owner;
"(b) discloses the nature of the property; and
"(c) discloses the name and address of the holder.
"2. No such agreement shall be valid if it provides for payment of a fee in excess of fifteen percent of the value of recoverable property.