State v. 132.85 Acres Located on Highway 395
[…] We begin by setting out the various statutes and rules that the parties argue control this case.

ORS 12.020(1) provides, in relevant part:

“[F]or the purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced within the time limited, an action shall be deemed commenced as to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant * * * 9i

Oregon Laws 1989, chapter 791, section 7, concerns procedures for forfeiture actions against real property.2 Section 7 provides, in relevant part:

“A civil action in rem must be brought if the property is real property * * *.