135 Wash. 2d 618 | Wash. | 1998
[…] (b) Political advertising that falsely represents that a candidate is the incumbent for the office sought when in fact the candidate is not the incumbent;
(c) Political advertising that makes either directly or*640 indirectly, a false claim stating or implying the support or endorsement of any person or organization when in fact the candidate does not have such support or endorsement.
(2) Any violation of this section shall be proven by clear and convincing evidence.
The new statute now requires actual malice before a violation may be found. In Laws of 1988, chapter 199, section 1, now codified as RCW 42.17.505(1), the Legislature defined actual malice to mean “to act with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard as to truth or falsity.” By requiring the intermediate standard of proof, clear and convincing evidence, the new statute made violations more difficult to prove.