135 Wash. 2d 618 | Wash. | 1998
[…] The leaflet stated in pertinent part:
IT WOULD LET DOCTORS END PATIENTS’ LIVES WITHOUT BENEFIT OF SAFEGUARDS . . .
• No special qualifications—
your eye doctor could kill you.
• No rules against coercion—
Nothing to prevent “selling” the idea to the aged, the poor, the homeless.
• No reporting requirements—
No records kept.
• No notification requirements—
Nobody need tell family members beforehand.
• No protection for the depressed—
No waiting period, no chance to change your mind.
INITIATIVE 119 ... IS A DANGEROUS LAW
VOTE NO ON INITIATIVE 119
Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 18.
RCW 42.17.530 provides:
False political advertising. (1) It is a violation of this chapter for a person to sponsor with actual malice:
(a) Political advertising that contains a false statement of material fact;
(b) Political advertising that falsely represents that a candidate is the incumbent for the office sought when in fact the candidate is not the incumbent;
(c) Political advertising that makes either directly or indirectly, a false claim stating or implying the support or endorsement of any person or organization when in fact the candidate does not have such support or endorsement.
(2) Any violation of this section shall be proven by clear and convincing evidence.
The ACLU has standing to assert its claim on its own behalf. A statute that chills a plaintiff’s speech grants standing to that plaintiff and presents a case ripe for adjudication.