State University Construction Fund v. Kipphut & Neuman Co.
[…] Corp., 37 AD2d 396, 398, affd 31 NY2d 934; 3 Harper, James and Gray, Torts § 18.6 [2d ed]).

The court erred also in permitting plaintiffs’ counsel to read into evidence the deposition of the employees of defendant, Kipphut & Neuman Co., Inc. Immediately before the trial began, Kipphut settled with plaintiffs for the sum of $25,000 and plaintiffs agreed to indemnify Kipphut for any sums exceeding the amount that Kipphut might be found to owe to defendant Gardner on Gardner’s cross claim against Kipphut. Kipphut remained a party in the action.

CPLR 3117 provides, in part:

"(a) * * * [a]t the trial * * * any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used in accordance with any of the following provisions * * *
"2. the deposition of a party or of any one who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, member, or managing or authorized agent of a party, or the deposition of