567 So. 2d 228 | Miss. | 1990
[…] [A]rcane rules of construction ... are appropriate only where the words of the statute are ambiguous.
Pinkton v. State, 481 So. 2d 306, 309 (Miss. 1985).
The first paragraph of § 27-19-143 provides that the MVC can enter into reciprocity agreements "concerning the operation of all motor vehicles, except common or contract carriers of passengers liable for gross receipts tax under Section 27-19-7[.]" The exception language includes passenger buses operated by Trailways. Thus, the MVC is not empowered to enter into reciprocity agreements involving passenger buses.
The second paragraph of § 27-19-143 provides that the MVC can enter into agreements "relating to the proportional registration of commercial vehicles in interstate or combined interstate and intrastate commerce." [Emphasis added] Passenger buses, however, are not included in the definition of "commercial vehicles."[4]
*233 Finally, the third paragraph of § 27-19-143 also excludes passenger buses operated by Trailways. It provides that "the terms of all reciprocity agreements or compacts entered into under the provisions of this section shall, insofar as they relate to ... common or contract carriers of passengers not liable for the gross receipts tax under Section 27-19-7 hereof, be based upon the terms and provisions of Sections 27-61-1 to 27-61-29[.]" Trailways was liable for the gross receipts tax under § 27-19-7.
It is thus clear from the language of the statute that it contained no authority for the MVC to enter into such agreements with respect to passenger buses.