State Tax Commission v. New England Merchants National Bank of Boston
[…] If she left no issue, the trustee was to “pay over the net income . . . to . . . [her brother], if and so long as he is living, and upon his death, or . . . if . . . [her brother] is not then living, . . . pay over said property and all accumulated income to the then living issue of . . . [her brother] in equal shares by right of representation.”

General Laws c. 62, § 10, as amended through St. 1957, c. 644, § 3, provides in pertinent part that “ [t]he income received by trustees . . shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter to the extent that the persons . . . for whose benefit it is accumulated, are inhabitants of the commonwealth .... Income . . . which is accumulated for unborn or unascertained persons, or persons with uncertain interests shall be taxed as if accumulated for the benefit of a known inhabitant of the commonwealth. . ._ . PQncome shall be deemed to be accumulated for . . . persons with uncertain interests