State Tax Commission v. Aetna Life Insurance
[…] Chapter 175 is the comprehensive insurance statute, § 9 of which provides that the commissioner of insurance “shall each year compute the reserve liability or net value on December thirty-first of the preceding year of every life company . . . with respect to the policies . . . issued by such company” if before January 1, 1948, on one basis, and if after on another. G. L. (Ter.