332 Mass. 395 | Mass. | 1955
[…] Of the policies all or part of the risk of some had been reinsured with other life companies. The net value of the policies so ceded by Aetna and assumed by the other companies was $456,630. The exact question we have to decide is whether Aetna could deduct this figure in determining the net value upon which it must pay a tax. The commissioner of corporations and taxation disallowed most of the deduction,
The pertinent provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 63, § 20, as amended by St. 1941, c. 509, § 5, are: “Every life in
Chapter 175 is the comprehensive insurance statute, § 9 of which provides that the commissioner of insurance “shall each year compute the reserve liability or net value on December thirty-first of the preceding year of every life company . . . with respect to the policies . . . issued by such company” if before January 1, 1948, on one basis, and if after on another. G. L. (Ter.