State Tax Commission v. Aetna Life Insurance
[…] The phrase, reserve liability, under c. 175, § 9, must be synonymous with net value. Not only are these terms *400used in the alternative in that section, but subsection 8 of § 9 reads: “The aggregate net value computed in accordance with the requirements of this section shall be deemed the reserve liability of the company, to provide for which it shall hold funds of an amount equal thereto above all its other liabilities.” Also, in c. 175, § 1, “Net value of policies” is defined as “the liability of a company upon its insurance contracts, other than accrued claims, computed by rules of valuation established by sections nine to twelve, inclusive.” Short of a novation, the issuing company cannot escape liability by reinsuring unless the policy lapses or is paid at maturity. Under the Appellate Tax Board’s decision it is impossible to harmonize all the pertinent statutory enactments.