State Street Bank & Trust Co. v. Commonwealth, Treasury Department
[…] The executive branch of the Commonwealth includes the office of the State Treasurer,[12] the powers and duties of which are largely statutory. Section 206 of the Administrative Code of 1929[13] provides that the Treasury Department shall have as its head the State Treasurer, "who shall, either personally, by deputy, or by the duly authorized agent or employe ... exercise the powers and perform the duties by law vested in and imposed upon the department." The State Treasurer exercises the statutory powers and performs the statutory duties as custodian of various Commonwealth assets, which are paid into the State Treasury.[14]