State Street Bank & Trust Co. v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 2011. The general concept is to impose a tax of the difference between the Federal credit and the aggregate of State death duties otherwise imposed.1

The petitioners request that the taxes on Mena’s estate under c. 65A in the amount of the Federal credit ($54,478) be credited against the lesser sum ($37,157.35) due as the inheritance tax under c. 65 on the future interests in George’s estate. They contend that the two taxes are in effect levied against parts of what at George’s death was a single aggregate of property, and either the specific credit provision (G. L. c. 65A, § 3) or the general import of G. L. c. 65A so requires.

General Laws c. 65A, § 3, provides: “If after the payment of the tax under this chapter there shall become payable a tax under chapter sixty-five upon any future interest in any property owned by such decedent or subject to such *402tax as a part of or in connection with his estate the tax paid Under this chapter shall be credited against such tax under said chapter sixty-five, but the amount so credited shall not in any event exceed the amount of the tax on such future interest.”

" We qUestion whether there is any ambiguity in c. 65A, §'&,- which, read alone, would permit the construction contended for.