State Street Bank & Trust Co. v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] We assume that other statutory provisions could be. made that would avoid the seeming unfairness which gives rise to the present controversy. This, however, is in the area of legislative decision.

A decree is to enter to the effect that .the tax on the future interests under George’s will in the amount, of $37,157.35 has not been paid.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 65A, § 1, reads in part: “A tax is hereby imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person dying after February twenty-sixth, nineteen hundred and twenty-six, who at the time of death was a resident of this commonwealth, the amount of which shall be the amount by which eighty per cent of the estate tax payable to the United States under the provisions of the federal revenue act of nineteen hundred and twenty-six shall exceed the aggregate amount of all estate, inheritance, legacy and succession taxes actually paid to the several states of the United States in respect to any property owned by such decedent or subject to such taxes as a part of or in connection with his estate. A tax is hereby imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person who at the time of death was a resident of this commonwealth and whose estate is subject to an estate tax imposed under any act of congress subsequent to the federal revenue act of nineteen hundred and twenty-six, the amount of which shall be the amount by which the federal credit under such federal revenue act shall exceed the aggregate amount of all estate, inheritance, legacy and succession taxes actually paid to the several states of the United States in respect to any property owned by such decedent or subject to such taxes as a part of or in connection with his estate.”

For the evolution of the statute see 1926 House Journal, pp. 440, 460, 665, 840, 850, 872, 880, 940, 941.