State Road Department of Florida v. Southland, Inc.
[…] [1] F.S. Sec. 74.04, F.S.A. — "Upon the date designated for considering the report of the appraisers all parties to the cause may be heard, represented by counsel and may introduce testimony as to the value of the property sought to be condemned, and said parties shall have the right to introduce testimony and be heard upon the question as to whether or not the petitioner is properly exercising the authority delegated to it in taking the said property."

[2] Wilton v. St. Johns County, 98 Fla. 26, 123 So. 527, 65 A.L.R. 488.

[3] Sibley v. Volusia County, 147 Fla. 256, 2 So. 2d 578.

[4] 23 U.S.C.A. § 108.

[5] F.S. Sec. 337.27 F.S.A. — "Rights-of-way acquired by department; eminent domain; procedure; title; cost. (1) The power of eminent domain is vested in the department to condemn all necessary lands and property for the purpose of securing rights-of-way, borrow pits and drainage ditches for existing, proposed or anticipated roads in the state highway system or state park road system. The department shall also have the power to condemn any material and property necessary for such purposes."

[6] F.S. Sec. 338.04, F.S.A.

[7] F.S. Sec. 335.03, F.S.A.

[8] State v. Florida Development Commission, Fla. 1957, 95 So. 2d 13.

[9] Carlor Co. v. City of Miami, Fla. 1953, 62 So. 2d 897.