State of Washington v. Tiffany R. Denney
[…] Id . If evidence is insufficient to prove an element of the crime, the remedy is reversal of the conviction and dismissal of the charge with prejudice. State v. Smith , 155 Wn.2d 496, 505-06, 120 P.3d 559 (2005).

The jury found Denney guilty of owning a dog that attacks. “The owner of any dog that aggressively attacks and causes severe injury or death of any human, whether or not the dog has previously been declared potentially dangerous or dangerous, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class C felony.” RCW 16.08.100(3); see also State v. Bash , 130 *7 Wn.2d 594, 611, 925 P.2d 978 (1996). “[T]he State has the burden of proving that the owner of the dog either knew or should have known that the dog was potentially dangerous.” RCW 16.08.100(3).