Case Information
[…] We disagree.
1. Legal Principles
The test for determining sufficiency of the evidence is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Scanlan , 193 Wn.2d 753, 770, 445 P.3d 960 (2019). We resolve all reasonable inferences based on the evidence in favor of the State and interpret inferences most strongly against the defendant. Id. And circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Cardenas-Flores , 189 Wn.2d 243, 266, 401 P.3d 19 (2017)
RCW 9A.44.076(1) states, “A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” Although the lower age limit is not an essential element of the crime the prosecution must prove, the State does not dispute that the upper age limit is an essential element. See State v.