STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 85336-8-I Respondent, DIVISION ONE v. UNPUBLISHED OPINION AEURLIOUS E. DRAYTON, Appellant. F ELDMAN ,
[…] In making this evidentiary determination, “the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant.” Id. at 687-88. We review a trial court’s ruling that an affirmative defense instruction is unsupported by evidence for an abuse of discretion. State v. Butler , 200 Wn.2d 695, 713, 521 P.3d 931 (2022). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. State v. Ferguson , 25 Wn. App. 2d 727, 735, 524 P.3d 1080 (2023).
The State prosecuted Drayton under RCW 9A.44.076(1), which states, “[a] person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” In such prosecutions, RCW 9A.44.030(2) provides that “it is no defense that the perpetrator did not know the victim’s age, or that the perpetrator believed the victim to be older, as the case may be.”