57 Wash. 623 | Wash. | 1910
[…] It is suggested that this construction has the effect of rendering the jurisdiction of justices of the peace more extended than contemplated by the constitution, and makes that jurisdiction trench upon the jurisdiction of superior courts, it being provided by § 10, art. 4, of the constitution that such jurisdiction, “shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record.” We do not think this
It was finally contended that the superior court did not have power to fine the defendant a greater sum than he was. fined by the police justice.