809 F.3d 134 | 5th Cir. | 2015
[…] Holder, 716 F.3d 149, 156 (5th Cir.2013) (" '[Authorized by the Attorney General' describes an exercise of discretion by a public official.” (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(ii))). DHS contends that this "benefit” is largely irrelevant here, as the vast majority of potential DAPA recipients have already accrued sufficient unlawful presence to trigger these statutory bars to admissibility.
. See 8 U.S.C. § 1611 (b)(2) — (3) (passed in 1997) (stating that aliens "lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General” are not barred from receiving certain Social Security and Medicare benefits); 8 C.F.R. § 1.3(a)(4)(vi) (promulgated in 2011) (defining an "alien who is lawfully present in the United States” to include "[a]liens currently in deferred action status”).