866 F.2d 1546 | 5th Cir. | 1989
[…] . Id. at 74.
.See United States v. L.A. Tucker Truck Lines, 344 U.S. 33, 73 S.Ct. 67, 97 L.Ed. 54 (1952); Merchants Fast Motor Lines v. ICC, 528 F.2d 1042, 1044 (5th Cir.1976).
Concurrence in Part
Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
I join the panel majority with respect to the jurisdictional and procedural issues addressed in Parts I — III of the court’s opinion. I also agree with much of what the majority says about the standard of review appealable to the ICC’s ruling, and about
A. Standard of Review
The substantive issues in this case turn upon the meaning of 49 U.S.C. § 10521. Under 49 U.S.C. § 10521(a)(1)(A), the Interstate Commerce Commission “has jurisdiction over transportation by motor carrier ... to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier between a place in a State and a place in another State.” The ICC also has regulatory authority over motor carrier transportation of property “between a place in a State and another place in the same State through another State,” 49 U.S.C. § 10521(a)(1)(B), but the ICC’s authority to regulate interstate commerce does not, with some specified exceptions, “affect the power of a State to regulate intrastate transportation provided by a motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 10521(b)(1).