State of Texas v. Richardson, Stewart Le
[…] In the present case, the trial court quashed the enhancement paragraphs. By deleting those paragraphs, the trial court’s order affected the face of the charging instrument, and this case is therefore distinguishable from Lykos and Morgan .

Conclusion The judgment of the court of appeals is reversed. We remand this cause to that court so that it may rule on the merits of the state’s appeal. Delivered: November 21, 2012 Publish

NOTES

[1] State v. Richardson , 353 S.W .3d 918, 921 (Tex. App.—Fort W orth 2011).

[2] Section 12.41(1) provides that “any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as. . . [a] ‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.”

[3] Section 12.42 enhances penalties for “habitual felony offenders.”

[4] Section 12.41(2) provides that “any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as. . . [a] ‘Class B misdemeanor’ if the offense is not a felony and confinement in a jail is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.”

[5] Section 12.42's enhancement paragraphs apply only when the defendant has prior felony convictions.

[6] 1. Does jurisdiction lie pursuant to article 44.01(a)(1) to authorize a State appeal where the trial court quashes indictment paragraphs which allege punishment enhancement? Tex.