State of Texas v. Richardson, Stewart Le
[…] The indictment included enhancement paragraphs that incorporated appellee’s three convictions in Iowa for the offense of “operating under the influence, unintentionally causing serious injury.” Under Iowa law, this offense is an “aggravated misdemeanor.”

The state appealed the trial court’s refusal to let it use the Iowa convictions to enhance the punishment range of the charged offense. The court of appeals dismissed the state’s appeal for lack [1] of jurisdiction, and the state petitioned this Court for review.

Article 44.01(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits the state to appeal an order that “dismisses any indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint.” The plain language of article 44.01(a)(1) compels us to hold that the court of appeals had jurisdiction in this case. We reverse the court of appeals and remand this cause to that court for consideration of the merits of the state’s claim.