State of Texas v. Farmer
[…] The trial court entered judgment for the defendant in the case, which was affirmed by the Court of Civil Appeals.

The State claims no personal liability on the part of the defendant. Farmer for the taxes, but asserts that Farmer bought it subject to the tax lien of the State, and seeks to enforce the lien upon the land itself. Article 7, section 15, of the Constitution, reads as follows: "The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon, and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment *235 of all taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide." The lien of the State, under the provisions of the Constitution, arises out of the assessment of the property and does not exist until that assessment is made. It is the assessment made annually by the officers of the State under and in accordance with the law which holds a lien upon the land.