State of Tennessee v. Tylar Scott Johnson
[…] Folk , 210 Tenn. 367, 376, 355 S.W.2d 634, 637 (1962)). Therefore, on appellate review, “the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the trial evidence and all reasonable or legitimate inferences which may be drawn therefrom.” Cabbage , 571 S.W.2d at 835.

1. Rape The Defendant was convicted of four counts of rape. As charged in this case for counts 1 and 3, rape is the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of *13 the defendant by a victim” and “[t]he defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is . . . physically helpless[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(3) (Repl. 2018). As charged in counts 2 and 4, rape is “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim,” and “[t]he sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent[.]” Id. § -503(a)(2) (Repl. 2018).