State of Tennessee v. Travis Michael Barnett
[…] The Defendant was convicted, as charged, of theft of property valued at $10,000 or more but less than $60,000. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-103, -105. “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103(a).