38 N.Y.2d 83 | NY | 1975
[…] The Attorney-General started the action on January 26, 1972. Relevant to the challenged causes of action, he sought to dissolve defendant corporations pursuant to section 1101 (subd [a], par [2]) of the Business Corporation Law and restitution for the defrauded owners pursuant to section 63 (subd 12) of the Executive Law. He also sought to restrain defendants from disposing of all property obtained by the frauds described and to enjoin defendants from engaging in the allegedly fraudulent practices.
Defendants rely on CPLR 214. CPLR 214 (subd 2) provides that "an action to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute" must be commenced within three years of its accrual. In applying a Statute of Limitations it is basic that one look to the essence of plaintiff's claim and not to the form in which it is pleaded (Brick v Cohn-Hall-Marx Co., 276 N.Y. 259, 264; accord Victorson v Bock Laundry Mach.