38 N.Y.2d 83 | NY | 1975
[…] Such conduct, if proved, is a now classic wrong on a common-law theory of promissory fraud (Adams v Gillig, 199 N.Y. 314, 322-323; see, e.g., Bloomquist v Farson, 222 N.Y. 375, 379-380; Mills Studio v Chenango Val. Realty Corp., 15 AD2d 138, 140-141; Restatement, Torts, § 530; Restatement, Contracts, § 473; Prosser, Torts [4th ed], § 109, especially n 91). Hence, defendants' alleged actions are and were wrongful prior to and independent of the Executive Law (§ 63, subd 12).
Similarly the Business Corporation Law (§ 1101, subd [a], par [2]) does not create, at least insofar as the allegations in the complaint are concerned, a new cause of action. It provides, in pertinent part, that:
"The attorney-general may bring an action for the dissolution of a corporation upon * * * the following grounds:
* * *