365 F.2d 559 | 4th Cir. | 1966
[…] If the law’s protection cannot be invoked by the more intelligent and better-educated Negro who furnishes leadership and guidance to others of his race, the purpose of the Voting Rights Act will be severely impaired.
Negroes’ rights are as effectively frustrated by prosecutions arising out of the attempt to exercise voting rights as by prosecutions growing out of the assertion of the right to equal accommodations. The use of the criminal process for the purpose of intimidation, I submit, would logically be proscribed in both cases.
. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000a-2 (1964).
. Section 201 provides in its entirety:
“No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive, any person of any right or privilege secured by section 201 or 202, or
(b) intimidate, threaten, or coerce * * * any person with the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 201 or 202, or
(c) punish or attempt to punish any person for exercising or attempting to exercise any right or privilege secured by section 201 or 202.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000a-2 (1964). (Emphasis added.)