79 Ill. App. 3d 369 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] We affirm the decision of the circuit court of Cook County for the reasons hereinafter set forth.
Section 2 of the Uniform Witness Act details the requisite procedure for requiring a witness in this jurisdiction to testify in another State, in pertinent part as follows:
“If a judge of a court of record in any state which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within that state to attend and testify in this state certifies under the seal of such court that 9 9 9 a grand jury investigation has commenced 9 9 9 that a person being within this state is a material witness in such 999 grand jury investigation, and his presence will be required for a specified number of days, upon presentation of such certificate to any judge of a court in the county in which such person is, such judge shall fix a time and place for a hearing, and shall make an order directing the witness to appear at a time and place certain for the hearing.
If at a hearing the judge determines that the witness is material and necessary, 9 9 9 he shall issue a summons, with a copy of the certificate attached, directing the witness to attend and testify in the court where the 9 9 9 grand jury investigation has commenced 9 9 9 at a time and place specified in the summons. In any such hearing the certificate shall be prima facie evidence of all the facts stated therein.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ,ch. 38, par. 156 — 2.)
In the present case, therefore, it is the circuit court of Cook County which must make the determination of whether the testimony of the witness being sought is material and necessary.