686 F.3d 133 | 2d Cir. | 2012
[…] Moreover, even if the issue the dissent posits could coherently be distinguished, it still comes into the case as a defense, because — contrary to the dissent's ipse dixit conclusion — -it is not necessarily raised by the State's and Town’s affirmative claims. We thus do not see how jurisdiction would be appropriate under Grable.
The dissent also notes, apparently favorably, the district court's holding "that the state had the burden of proving at trial that the tribe's aboriginal title had been extinguished.” Id. at 143-44 n. 1. For that conclusion, the district court relied on 25 U.S.C. § 194, which provides that:
In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership.
The district court's conclusion is erroneous in light of Wilson v. Omaha Indian Tribe, 442 U.S. 653, 667, 99 S.Ct. 2529, 61 L.Ed.2d 153 (1979), which held that Congress did not intend that states bear the burden set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 194. The Court’s reasoning also applies to towns.