686 F.3d 133 | 2d Cir. | 2012
[…] Shinnecock, 523 F.Supp.2d at 188-89. Accordingly, I would affirm the district court’s grant of a permanent injunction barring the Tribe from constructing a casino on the Westwoods parcel not in compliance with state and local laws and regulations. Id. at 190.
. In examining and deciding this issue below, the district court held that the state had the
. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4) defines "Indian lands” as "(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States government against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental powers.” 18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines such lands as "(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian