Special Term granted the application, finding that "The clause at issue gives the respondent finance company a security interest in * * * household and personal property which it did not sell to the borrower and which is exempt from enforcement of money judgments by statute” and thus "is invalid.” The clear and narrow issue thus raised on this record is whether the subject security clause amounted to a waiver of the exemption provided for in CPLR 5205 (subd [a]). CPLR 5205 is entitled "Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments” and subdivision (a) thereof, entitled "Exemption for personal property” lists the various items of personalty which when owned are "exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment except where the judgment is for the purchase price of the exempt property or was recovered by a domestic, laboring person or mechanic for work performed by that person in such capacity”. It is stated that "The right of a debtor to hold his property, or any part of it, free from the claims of creditors is not a common-law right, but rather a statutory one.