179 A.D.2d 992 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
[…] In his answer, defendant acknowledged execution of the promissory note but asserted a lack of personal jurisdiction and the Statute of Limitations as affirmative defenses. Defendant then moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as barred by the six-year contract Statute of Limitations of CPLR
We agree with defendant that the evidence before Supreme Court established that the six-year Statute of Limitations expired prior to commencement of this action, as is now conceded by plaintiff. However, during the pendency of the appeal, Congress amended 20 USC § 1091a (a) to provide in relevant part:
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by * * *