State of New Mexico v. General Electric
[…] See id. § 8-5-2.B. In view of the foregoing, neither GE nor ACF challenges the State’s Article III standing to pursue this state law action for harm to the public interest in its capacity as trustee of the State’s groundwaters. [30]

Armed with standing, the State throughout this litigation has asserted an unrestricted right to pursue against GE and ACF any and all claims, remedies, and damage theories available under state law. The State supports its assertion by referencing two of CERCLA’s saving clauses. The first, 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), provides: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.” The second, 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d), provides: “Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.”