State of New Mexico v. General Electric
[…] Chevron and Texaco were named defendants in this lawsuit, but settled with the State just prior to appellate argument. Univar was not a named Defendant.

[4] The NPL is the list of hazardous waste sites eligible for long-term remedial action financed under the federal Superfund program. CERCLA and accompanying EPA regulations outline a formal process for assessing hazardous waste sites and placing them on the NPL. See 42 U.S.C. § 9605; 40 C.F.R. § 300.425. The State of New Mexico had the South Valley site placed on the NPL pursuant to § 9605(a)(8)(B), which provides the NPL “to the extent practicable, shall include among the one hundred highest priority facilities one such facility from each State which shall be the facility designated by the State as presenting the greatest danger to public health or welfare or the environment among the known facilities in such State.” See also 40 C.F.R. § 300.425(c)(2). All sites placed on the NPL must undergo a remedial investigation and feasibility study. See 42 U.S.C. § 9620(e)(1).