State of New Mexico v. General Electric
[…] [32] (...continued) The value of lost uses between the release and completion of the restoration should also be accounted for; hence the proviso that the measures need not be limited by the costs of restoration. 132 Cong. Rec. H9561-03, 29767 (daily ed. October 8, 1986) (statement of Rep. Jones) (emphasis added).

[33] Congress recognized the role of state law in hazardous waste cleanup when it directly addressed the potential overlap of CERCLA and state law in 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b). Subsection (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other Federal or State law shall be precluded from receiving compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims as provided in this chapter.”

[34] Although some unsuccessful bills proposed to do so, CERCLA as enacted provides no private right of action for personal or economic injury caused by the release of hazardous substances. See United States v. Reilly Tar & Chem.