State of New Mexico v. General Electric
[…] General Elec., 335 F. Supp. 2d at 1231 n.95.

[25] New Mexico’s statutory prohibition against water pollution appears in the State’s criminal code at N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-8-2: “Polluting water consists of knowingly and unlawfully introducing any object or substance into any body of public water causing it to be offensive or dangerous for human or animal consumption or use. Polluting water constitutes a public nuisance.”

[26] Interestingly, one of GE’s engineering experts, John Connor, questioned Dr. Williams use of a model to quantify the State’s damages. According to Mr. Connor: [T]here’s so much data at [the South Valley] site we don’t need to model it. We use models to predict things we don’t know.