State of New Jersey v. James A. Simmons
[…] (quoting O'Connell v. State, 171 N.J. 484, 488 (2002)). Applying these principles, we reject defendant's constitutional challenge to subsection (b) of the child endangerment statute criminalizing possession and distribution of child pornography, see N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b). We are convinced that the statute is neither unconstitutional on its face nor as applied in violation of the First Amendment.

We first look at the statutory language. Defendant was convicted under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a)(iii), which provides:

A person commits a crime if, by any means, including, but not limited to, the [i]nternet, the person:

. . . . (iii) knowingly stores or maintains an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child using a file-sharing program which is designated as available for searching by or copying to one or more other computers.

The definition of an "[i]tem depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child" is an image that "depicts a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the *20 simulation of such an act." N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(1).