State of New Jersey v. James A. Simmons
[…] Nor shall the State be required to prove that the defendant was aware that the item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child was available for searching or copying to one or more other computers, and the defendant shall be strictly liable for failing to designate the item as not available for searching or copying by one or more other computers.

Defendant was also convicted of violating N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(b)(iii), which makes it a third-degree crime when a person "knowingly possesses, knowingly views, or knowingly has under the person's control, through any means, including the [i]nternet, . . . items depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child." Under the statute, "the term 'possess' includes receiving, *21 viewing, or having under one's control, through any means, including the [i]nternet." N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a). [8]