State of Minnesota, Spannaus v. Callaway
[…] However, taken in context, it is clear that § 1344 is applicable only if there is no approved state permit program or if the approved state program does not attempt to regulate dredging. 33 U.S.C.A. § 1342(c). However, because Minnesota has an approved state program, a program which covers the dredging operations in question, 39 Fed.Reg. 26061, § 1344 does not come into play.

Finally, defendants argue that to compel them to obey state requirements would impair their authority to maintain navigation in violation of the protection afforded by § 1371. That section provides that:

[t]his chapter shall not be construed as . . . affecting or impairing the authority of the Secretary of the Army (A) to maintain navigation. . . .

Compelling defendants to comply with state permit requirements would not affect the Secretary's authority to maintain navigation.