State of Minnesota, Department of Jobs and Training v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] (c) Upon request, be granted leave of absence upon becoming a candidate, or during the course of candidacy, for any elected public office.

. The district court in the instant case agreed that Johnson v. Cushing, 483 F.Supp. 608 (D.Minn.1980), had been wrongly decided and declined to follow its reasoning, holding instead that a covered state employee who runs for partisan political office violates the Hatch Act, even if on approved leave without pay.

. There is no certainty that Kehoe will lose his job as a result of this decision. 5 U.S.C. § 1506(a) contains a provision for penalizing the state in "an amount equal to 2 years’ pay at the rate the officer or employee was receiving at the time of the violation.”

At oral argument to the panel the attorney for the Merit Systems Protection Board told the court that,

There is no obligation for the state to lose both the employee and the money. Now, first, there has been no determination by the Board that the state will lose the money.