State of Minnesota, Department of Jobs and Training v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] We conclude that the Board properly exercised its discretion when it ordered the removal of Thomas J. Kehoe from state employment upon finding that he knowingly violated the Hatch Act when he became a candidate in a partisan election.4 We accordingly reverse the district court’s determination to the contrary and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. The Office of the Special Counsel is the agency which investigates and prosecutes Hatch Act violations.

. Minn.Stat. § 43A.32, subd. 2(c) (1984) states:

Subd. 2. Leaves of absence for elected public officials, candidates. Except as herein provided any officer or employee in the classified service shall:
(c) Upon request, be granted leave of absence upon becoming a candidate, or during the course of candidacy, for any elected public office.

. The district court in the instant case agreed that Johnson v.