Lead Opinion
[…] MCL 333.26424(a).
Lastly, the majority’s erroneous interpretation of § 4(d) leads the majority to an inadequate analysis regarding its ultimate conclusion that defendants’ facilitation of the transfer of marijuana is enjoinable under MCL 600.3801 and MCL 600.3805 as a public nuisance.
In sum, I respectfully disagree with the majority’s interpretation of § 4(d)(2), which limits the definition of “medical use” of marijuana as set forth in § 3(e) because that interpretation erroneously precludes a qualified patient who transfers marijuana to another qualified patient from asserting § 4 immunity. Rather, I would hold that both qualified patients involved in a patient-to-patient transfer of marijuana have the right to assert
MCL 600.3801(1)(c) states that a building may be declared a nuisance if “[i]t is used for the unlawful manufacture, transporting, sale, keeping for sale, bartering, or furnishing of a controlled substance.”