Lead Opinion
[…] MCL 333.26423(e).
Defendants claim that this provision excludes a caregiver’s reimbursement from the provisions of the General Sales Tax Act, MCL 205.51 et seq. Because it is well beyond the scope of this case, we need not address that issue.
A registered qualifying patient or registered primary caregiver who violates § 4(k) “shall have his or her registry identification card revoked and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both, in addition to any other penalties for the distribution of marihuana.” MCL 333.26424(k).
MCL 333.26424(k).
MCL 333.26423(e) (emphasis added).
MCL 333.26424(k).
MCL 333.1101 et seq.
MCL 333.26427(a).
These situations are limited to “any prosecution involving marihuana,” MCL 333.26428(a), a “disciplinary action hy a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau,” MCL 333.26428(c)(1), or “forfeiture of any interest in or right to property,” MCL 333.26428(c)(2). For further discussion of the § 8 affirmative defense, see part III(C) of this opinion.