State of Maryland for the Use of Nadine Y. Levin v. United States of America, State of Maryland for the Use of Sydney L. Johns v. United States
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) On this question, historical and constitutional considerations as to the status of members of the National Guard are simply not relevant. For we are concerned with the status of Captain McCoy, not as a member of the National Guard, but as a civilian caretaker or air technician employed under 32 U.S.C. § 709(a) “to care for material, armament, and equipment of the Air National Guard * * * ” which is property of the Federal Government.