State of Maryland for the Use of Nadine Y. Levin v. United States of America, State of Maryland for the Use of Sydney L. Johns v. United States
[…] Ibid. The Air Guard was under the immediate command of an Adjutant General “appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the [State] Senate.” Maryland Code, supra §§ 6, 9 and 10; 32 U.S.C. § 314(a). The Military Department of the State was under the control of a ranking line officer on “active duty status” who, as Quarter Master General, was responsible “for the care, preservation and safekeeping of all military property,” including that allocated to the Air Guard by the federal government. Maryland Code, supra, §§10 and 11.

The federally owned jet trainer involved in the collision had been purchased for and allocated to the Maryland unit pursuant to § 702 of Title 32 U.S.C., the pertinent provisions of which read as follows:

“(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, * * the Secretary of the Air Force may buy * * * and, upon requisition of the governor of any State * * * issue to its * * * Air National Guard, * * * the supplies necessary to uniform, arm, and equip that * * * Air National Guard for field duty. * *
“(d) No property may be issued to the National Guard of a State * * * unless that jurisdiction makes provision, satisfactory to the Secretary concerned, for its protection and care.”