State of Maine, Office of Maine Ceta v. The United States Department of Labor
[…] Finally, OMC claims it was error for the ALJ to fail to rule on its request that the disallowance of funds resulting from the finding of a violation be waived pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 676.88(c) (1979). That regulation provides that the Grant Officer in his discretion may decide to allow the costs, i.e., not require reimbursement, if certain criteria are met,9 which criteria OMC, at the close of the hearing below, claimed to have met. We hold it was not error for the ALJ to omit a specific ruling on this issue.

The Administrative Procedure Act at 5 U.S.C. § 557(c) provides in pertinent part: “All decisions . . . shall include a statement of — (A) findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the recordf.]” We conclude that § 557(c) does not require a ruling on an issue of discretion unless the aggrieved party asks that the discretion be exercised.