State of Maine, Office of Maine Ceta v. The United States Department of Labor
[…] The Department on the other hand asserts that its burden of production was met when counsel for OMC introduced Joint Exhibit # 1, which contained the school district’s budget information on which the Grant Officer had relied in making his determination that a violation had occurred.

The general provision regarding the burden of proof at administrative hearings is found in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 556(d): “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order5 has the burden of proof.” This has been interpreted to refer to the burden of production and not the ultimate burden of persuasion; the latter may be on the party challenging the order. Environmental Defense Fund, Inc. v. EPA, 548 F.2d 998 (D.C.Cir.1976); Old Ben Coal Corp. v.