Case Information
[…] II.
As the FCC points out, Securus originally did not dispute that the administrative record pertaining to the Order was properly filed in this Court. It thus did not dispute at that time that all the petitions pertaining to the Order and not filed directly in this Court were properly transferred to this Court pursuant to § 2112(a)(5). At that time, Securus requested only that we exercise our discretion to transfer the petitions to the Fifth *14 Circuit pursuant to § 2112(a)(5). See 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(5) (allowing "the court in which the record is filed" to transfer "all the proceedings" "[f]or the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice").
As we explained above, we denied that motion "without prejudice." Then, after receiving the renewed motions to transfer, we denied those motions "without prejudice" as well and directed "the parties" to "address all relevant gating matters" in their merits briefing.