Case Information
[…] The three other parties -- Direct Action for Rights and Equality, Pennsylvania Prison Society, and Criminal Justice Reform Clinic (which collectively refer to themselves as the "Public Interest Petitioners") -- filed petitions in the First, Third, and Ninth Circuits, respectively. Each of these petitions stated that "in the event" that the as-yet-unpublished portion of the Order was deemed "reviewable," each petitioner wished to challenge it.
On September 16, 2024, the FCC forwarded all four of these petitions to the JPML pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(3). That provision states in relevant part:
If an agency . . . receives two or more petitions for review of an [agency] order [within ten days of that order's issuance] . . . the agency . . . shall, promptly after the expiration of the ten-day *10 period specified [above], so notify the [JPML] . . . . The [JPML] shall, by means of random selection, designate one court of appeals, from among the courts of appeals in which petitions for review have been filed and received within the ten-day period . . ., in which the record is to be filed, and shall issue an order consolidating the petitions for review in that court of appeals. . . . The agency . . . concerned shall file the record in the court of appeals designated pursuant to this paragraph.
28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(3). Section 2112(a)(5) then states that "[a]ll courts in which proceedings are instituted with respect to the same order, other than the court in which the record is filed pursuant to this subsection, shall transfer those proceedings to the court in which the record is so filed."
On September 18, 2024, the JPML, pursuant to § 2112(a)(3), selected this Court as the one in which the FCC must file the administrative record pertaining to the Order.