No. 2024-KK-00888 STATE OF LOUISIANA VS. CHRISTOPHER RAYMOND DIANO On Supervisory Writ to the 32nd Judicial District Court, Parish of Terrebonne
[…] [7] In fact, the statute uses the words “felony” or “felonies” thirty eight times, whereas the word “misdemeanor” does not appear in the statute. 7
*12 [8] La. R.S. 14:28 concerns the crime of inciting a felony and provides that “[w]hoever commits the crime of inciting a felony shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, or both.” La. R.S. 14:28(B).
[9] La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(a) provides: “If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then the following sentences apply: (a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life.” 8 Finally, this court also notes the State presented an alternative argument to support its position that the five-year cleansing period had not elapsed at the time Diano committed the instant offense on January 24, 2021. According to the State, although defendant was released from parole on the