No. 2024-KK-00888 STATE OF LOUISIANA VS. CHRISTOPHER RAYMOND DIANO On Supervisory Writ to the 32nd Judicial District Court, Parish of Terrebonne
[…] [6] Although this court’s ultimate decision affirms the district court’s ruling, it departs from the district court’s analysis which limited the statutory language as applicable only to the predicate felony offenses. 6 The Habitual Offender Law “punishes an offender’s persistent and felonious defiance
[7] In fact, the statute uses the words “felony” or “felonies” thirty eight times, whereas the word “misdemeanor” does not appear in the statute. 7
*12 [8] La. R.S. 14:28 concerns the crime of inciting a felony and provides that “[w]hoever commits the crime of inciting a felony shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, or both.” La. R.S. 14:28(B).
[9] La.