No. 2024-KK-00888 STATE OF LOUISIANA VS. CHRISTOPHER RAYMOND DIANO On Supervisory Writ to the 32nd Judicial District Court, Parish of Terrebonne
[…] Shaw , 06-2467 at 15, 969 So.2d at 1242.
Applying these principles, this court is not convinced by the State’s argument that the 180 days defendant was incarcerated for a misdemeanor offense are not counted in the calculation of the five-year cleansing period. To support its position, the State focuses solely on language extracted from the second sentence of La. R.S. 15:529.1(C)(1): “any period of parole, probation, or incarceration by a person in a penal institution, within or without the state, shall not be included in the computation” of the five-year period. However, rules of statutory interpretation prevent this court from reading that language in isolation from the remainder of the statute. The full text of La. R.S. 15:529.1(C)(1) begins by listing bases for calculating the cleansing period: