No. 08–1524 Filed June 24, 2011 STATE OF IOWA, Appellee, vs. RANDY SCOTT MEYERS,
[…] Id. The court cited various factors for the analysis, including
the respective ages of the victim and the accused, the respective mental and physical conditions of the victim and the accused, the atmosphere and physical setting in which the incident was alleged to have taken place, the extent to which the accused may have been in a position of authority, domination or custodial control over the victim, and whether the victim was under duress.
Id. The Pennsylvania legislature codified the court’s definition of “forcible compulsion” soon after the court’s decision. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3101 (2008) (defining “forcible compulsion” as “[c]ompulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied”); see also Dan M. Kahan, Culture, Cognition, and Consent: Who Perceives What, and Why, in Acquaintance-Rape Cases , 158 U. Pa. L. Rev. 729, 742 & n.45 (citing and describing the 1995 Pennsylvania act amending the statute defining “forcible compulsion”).