Lead Opinion
[…] Iowa Code section 709.1(1) does not provide for sexual abuse by deception. If the legislature wants to subsume fraudulently obtaining consent to sexual intercourse under the statutory definition of sexual abuse, then it knows how to do so. For example, other states have codified fraudulent inducement as a form of rape or sexual misconduct. See, e.g. , Ala. Code § 13A-6-65(a)(1) (Westlaw current through Act 2018-124, Act 2018-126 through Act 2018-151, and Act 2018-153 through Act 2018-392) (stating "[a] person commits the crime of sexual misconduct if" the man has sexual intercourse with a woman "where consent was obtained by the use of any fraud or artifice");
The majority should decide the instant case on the language of the statute, not on policy. We are not in a position to engage in judicial legislation. Moreover, we are not in a position to determine the wisdom and propriety of the legislature's actions on matters within its authority.