Case Information
[…] App. 2003) (affirming ruling allowing the recipient of a second disclosure that added more detail to testify as the outcry witnesses); Yebio v. State , 87 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Tex. App. 2002) (holding that a conversation that “did not get into intimate details and did not go into specifics” did not qualify as the first disclosure).
The majority supports its narrower interpretation by noting the dangers of unreliable hearsay evidence and by raising the defendant’s right to confront witnesses. The majority overlooks the safeguards built into the outcry statute. Section 622.31B(3)( b ) requires a showing of reliability, allowing the outcry statement into evidence only when “[t]he court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the timing of the statement, the content of the statement, and the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability.” Iowa Code § 622.31B(3)( b ).