Case Information
[…] Examples of the legislature using “an initial” to mean “first” appear throughout the Iowa Code. For instance, Iowa Code § 8C.2(9) defines “initial placement or installation” to mean “the first time transmission equipment is placed or installed on a wireless support structure.” (Emphasis added .) Similarly, Iowa Code § 598B.102(8) defines “initial determination” as “the first child- custody determination concerning a particular child.” (Emphasis added.) Flipping the order, Iowa Code § 203D.1(5) defines “first point of sale” to mean “the initial transfer of title to grain from a person who has produced the grain. ” (Emphasis added.) See also Iowa Code § 267.2(1) (creating a livestock health advisory council with three cattle producer appointees, “one of whom shall serve an initial term of one year, and one of whom shall serve an initial term of two years.” (emphas es added)); cf.