State of Illinois v. Harper & Row Publishers, Inc.
[…] No. 67 C 1899.

United States District Court N. D. Illinois, E. D.

October 10, 1969.

*1208 *1209 MEMORANDUM OPINION

DECKER, District Judge.

This is another chapter in the consolidated discovery and pretrial proceedings pending in this court pursuant to transfers made under 28 U.S.C. § 1407.

Presently before the court are the motions of six defendants in various actions to quash service of process and dismiss the actions for improper venue. Defendants maintain that they are not inhabitants of the forum districts, are not found there, and transact no business there within the meaning of § 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22. That provision is directed to the place for venue and service in antitrust actions against corporations, and provides:

"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."

Accordingly, if venue in the forum districts was proper, extraterritorial service upon defendants at their places of inhabitancy was permissible.[1]