State of Ga. Ex Rel. Brooks v. Braswell
[…] On remand the trial court must appoint a guardian ad litem for W.B. Reynolds v. Reynolds, 454 N.W.2d 271, 274 (Minn.App.1990), reversed on other grounds, 458 N.W.2d 103 (Minn.1990).

DECISION

The trial court erred in ruling that Minn. Stat. § 257.57, subd. 1(b) violates the equal protection clause of the federal constitution and the Minnesota Constitution's prohibition on special legislation. On remand a guardian ad litem must be appointed for W.B. We reverse and remand to the trial court for further proceedings.

NOTES

[1] Minn.Stat. § 257.57, subd. 1(b) (1986), provides that a presumed father may bring an action:

[f]or the purpose of declaring the nonexistence of the father and child relationship * * * only if the action is brought within a reasonable time after the person bringing the action has obtained knowledge of relevant facts, but in no event later than three years after the child's birth.

[2] In 1990 the legislature again amended the statute at issue. The amended statute abandons the distinction between personal service and service by publication. It now permits a presumed father to bring an action to declare nonpaternity if he

was divorced from the child's mother and if, on or before the 280th day after the judgment and decree of divorce or dissolution became final, he did not know that the child was born during the marriage or within 280 days after the marriage was terminated, the action is not barred until * * * one year after the presumed father knows or reasonably should have known of the birth of the child * * *.

1990 Minn.Laws ch. 568, art. 2, § 65, to be codified at Minn.Stat. § 257.57, subd. 1(b) (1990). The amendment is effective May 4, 1990, and applies to actions brought after January 1, 1986. Our decision does not address the application of the 1990 amendment to this case.