State of Florida v. Seminole Tribe
[…] See supra part II.A.1. We note, however, that Florida law expressly provides that an action may be brought in state court to enjoin the continuation of a “common nuisance,” which term is defined to include the “slot machines” allegedly operated by the Tribe. See Fla. Stat. ch. 849.20-21 (1997). In its amended complaint, the State contended that the district court could entertain an action for injunctive relief pursuant to this provision “as incorporated into federal law by 18 U.S.C. § 1166.” Section 1166, which was enacted as part of IGRA, provides in pertinent part that, “for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a) (emphasis added). An examination of cases that have addressed this provision engenders some doubt about whether it would permit a state to bring an action in federal court seeking state-law injunctive relief against a tribe for violating state gambling laws.