State of Delaware v. Lyric A. Carter
[…] C. § 4122(1), which relevant part states that: Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as 4 Seaton,2018 WL 656380
, at *2. > Caldwell v. State,780 A.2d 1037, 1045-46
(Del. 2001). 6 Td. 7 Seaton,2018 WL 656380
, at *2. 8id.
practicable entirely within a single land and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” (emphasis added) The State contends that it was Detective Guevara’s reasonable belief that Defendant had not moved into the bike lane with safety. In his Motion, Defendant does not make an effort to justify his veering into the bike lane.