State of Delaware v. Lyric A. Carter
[…] that criminal activity is afoot.° Probable cause exists “as long as the officer is making
the traffic stop based on a violation of the traffic code that he has observed.’”’
Reasonable suspicion “must be evaluated in the context of the totality of the
circumstances viewed through the eyes of a reasonable, trained police officer in the
same or similar circumstances, combining objective facts with such an officer’s

subjective interpretation of those facts.’

The State argues that Detective Guevara had reasonable suspicion to stop
Defendant because Defendant violated 21 Del. C. § 4122(1), which relevant part

states that:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked
lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent

herewith shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as

4 Seaton, 
2018 WL 656380
, at *2.

> Caldwell v. State, 
780 A.2d 1037, 1045-46
 (Del. 2001).
6 Td.

7 Seaton, 
2018 WL 656380
, at *2.

8 
id.
practicable entirely within a single land and shall not be moved from
such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can

be made with safety.” (emphasis added)

The State contends that it was Detective Guevara’s reasonable belief that Defendant

had not moved into the bike lane with safety.

In his Motion, Defendant does not make an effort to justify his veering into
the bike lane.