Case Information
[…] Nor can we say that "the agency has [not] relied on factors which Congress [did] not intend[] it to consider" in disfavoring programs that feature DEI principles. State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43; see, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1022(4) (stating a statutory purpose of "recruit[ing] highly qualified individuals, including minorities and individuals from other occupations, into the teaching force"); id. § 1022e(b) (requiring grant recipients to provide assurances that, among other things, "general education teachers receive training in providing instruction to diverse populations").