State of California v. Max Larsen, Inc.
[…] Absent defendants' successful attack upon jurisdiction, the courts *598 in this state are bound by the United States Constitution to give the judgments full faith and credit.

Plaintiff, in the action below, in an attempt to establish that the judgments sued upon were actually rendered by the California court, entered into evidence copies of the judgments. Defendants contend that these copies should not have been admitted because they did not conform to the requirements set forth in MCLA § 600.2103 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2103), which provides:

"The records and judicial proceedings of any court in the several states and territories of the United States * * * shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state upon being authenticated by the attestation of the clerk of such court with the seal of the court annexed, or of the officer in whose custody such records are legally kept with the seal of his office annexed."

Each of plaintiff's exhibits 7 and 8 consisted of three numbered pages. The first two pages consisted of attestations by the clerk of the court and certifications by the trial judge. On the third page appeared the judgments.