694 P.2d 795 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The Nighttime Search
The search warrant issued telephonically provided that the search could be conducted in the nighttime. The magistrate found good cause for a nighttime search. The warrant was authorized at 1:30 a.m., shortly after the appellant and Shockey had been arrested at the Plaza International Hotel. The affidavit which was read to the magistrate detailed the cocaine operation and the events which culminated in the arrests. No specific facts were related to the good cause showing from which the magistrate could exercise discretion and authorize the nighttime search. A.R.S. § 13-3917 provides:
Upon a showing of good cause therefor, the magistrate may, in his discretion insert a direction in the warrant that it may be served at any time of the day or night. In the absence of such a direction, the warrant may be served only in the daytime. For the purposes of this section night is defined as the period from ten p.m. to six-thirty a.m.
The affidavit clearly established that this was a large-scale operation involving the importation of a multi-pound quantity of cocaine from Florida. One of the conspirators had already attempted to dispose of some of the narcotic.