State of Alaska v. Bruce Babbitt, Secretary of the Interior, Katie John v. United States of America
[…] Elias National Park and Preserve); S.Rep. 96-413, 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5070 (noting that United States owns 7,990,000 acres of the Park). If so, the Park would be “public land” and ANILCA would apply.

*705One wrinkle in the facts of this case prevents the solution from being so simple, however: The fish camp lies in navigable waters. Under ANILCA, “public land” does not include land “validly ... granted to ... the State under any other provision of Federal Law.” 16 U.S.C. § 3102(3)(A). The Submerged Lands Act of 1953 granted to the states all federal interests in the “lands beneath navigable waters.” 43 U.S.C. § 1311(c) (“The United States hereby releases and relinquishes unto said States ... all right, title and interest of the United States, if any it has,, in and to all lands [beneath navigable waters], improvements, and natural resources.”); State of Alaska v.