State of Alaska v. Bruce Babbitt, Secretary of the Interior, Katie John v. United States of America
[…] Section 1313 includes two more exceptions. Under the first, the United States retains ownership over "all tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions thereto” which it had reserved at the time of statehood, or which it later acquires by condemnation. 43 U.S.C. § 1313(a). Since only dry land can have accretions, Black's Law Dictionary 19 (5th ed. 1979) (the term acere- ' tion is "usually applied to the graduate and imperceptible accumulation of land by' natural causes”), this section does not apply to the land beneath navigable waters.

The second part of § 1313 excepts lands beneath navigable waters "held by the United States for the benefit of any tribe, band, or group of Indians or for individual Indians.” 43 U.S.C. § 1313(b). Title to Alaska’s navigable waters passed to Alaská at the time of its statehood, in 1959. Alaska Statehood Act, § 6(m), 72 Stat. 339, 343 (1959) (“The Submerged Lands Act of 1953 ... shall be applicable to the State of Alaska ...”).