State of Alaska v. Bruce Babbitt, Secretary of the Interior, Katie John v. United States of America
[…] First, we consider “whether Congress ‘has directly spoken to the precise question at issue’ either in the statute itself or in the legislative history.” Railway Labor Executives’ Ass’n v. ICC, 784 F.2d 959, 963 (9th Cir.1986) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842, 104 S.Ct. at 2781). Second, if Congress has not directly spoken to that precise question, we consider “whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. at 2782.

Under ANILCA, “the term ‘public lands’ means land situated in Alaska which *702... are Federal lands.” 16 U.S.C. § 3102(3). “The term ‘Federal land’ means lands the title to which is in the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 3102(2). And “[t]he term ‘land’ means lands, waters, and interests therein.” 16 U.S.C. § 3102(1). In other words, public lands are lands, waters, and interests therein, the title to which is in the United States. Amoco Production Co. v.