State Mutual Life Assurance Co. of America v. Frantz Klodt & Son, Inc.
[…] Since the assignment-of-rents agreement involved here is invalid as an attempt to give the mortgagee-appellant possession prior to the end of the mortgagor's period of redemption, in violation of Minn.St.1967, § 559.17, any conceivable right which appellant had to request a receiver, based on that assignment, also falls.

The order of the district court denying a receiver pendente lite is affirmed.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Appellants petition for discretionary review is granted pursuant to Rule 105.01, Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure.

[2] Minn.St.1967, § 559.17 provided: "A mortgage of real property is not to be deemed a conveyance, so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the real property without a foreclosure."