State Library v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Before doing so, we must address a threshold consideration. The plaintiffs do not claim that the act is unconstitutional; rather, they assert that applying it to this contract under these circumstances would violate the *501contract clause. The defendants make no claim that the act cannot be challenged as being unconstitutional in its application. We do not address the constitutionality of the act, but decide only that it would be improper to apply it here in light of the contract clause.

General Statutes § 1-3 provides: “If any provision of any act passed by the General Assembly or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act.” (Emphasis added.)