State Library v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] The defendants also claim that (2) the trial court improperly invoked the contract clause of the United States constitution because there was no financial consideration here and, therefore, there was no contract and, even if there was a contract, the contract clause does not apply because no property interests are involved, and (3) there was no substantial impairment of the contract because of the commission’s redaction order. We disagree with all of the claims.

I

A

The trial court reviewed the actions of the commission pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 (j), the relevant portion of which provides that on appeal “[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions *497are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The defendants claim that the trial court failed to adhere to the proper standard of review because it substituted its judgment for that of the commission. In making that claim, the defendants do not identify any facts that supposedly were found by the trial court.